PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Privacy Policy

Speed Apparel Holding Limited is committed to protect your privacy. Personal data supplied from you is on a voluntary basis. Possible data may include but not limited to name, company, address, telephone, e-mail address, and other relevant data. The information is used only by us for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which we invite you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. We will not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

 

This website is provided “as is” without any warranty or guarantee of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded.

 

Information presented in this website is subject to change at any time without notice and our Group does not warrant or guarantee its completeness or accuracy. By accessing this website you agree that our Group will not be liable (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of the information and materials contained in this website or from your access of other material on the Internet via web links from this site or from software viruses.

 

Our Group will at all times observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) in the collection, use and maintenance of your personally identifiable information (“personal data”).

 

Data Security

Once our Group has obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorized staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Collection and use of your personal data

Your personal data will only be retained for so long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose(s) for which they were collected. After that time, your personal data will be erased.

 

If you choose to apply online for a posted job on this website, you will be required to provide your name and contact details as well as your resume. Your resume will be used in evaluating your qualifications for that position. The personal information that you submit to our Group may be sent to and accessed by various human resources professionals of different Group companies and used for evaluating your qualifications for the job for which you have applied and other jobs that may suit your experience and qualifications.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

Our Group will keep confidential your personal data and will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent, except as is required by law. However, your personal data may be disclosed to any third parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) of which the data were collected.